Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Rockwood School District

Logo Title

Rockwood Announces 2024 ROSE Award Nominees

Rockwood Announces 2024 ROSE Award Nominees

The ROSE Award honors the best of Rockwood. More than 220 nominations were submitted with stories highlighting excellence of character, leadership, performance and extraordinary service to Rockwood. Teachers, nurses, secretaries, custodians, parent volunteers and community members cover just some of the people who were nominated.​

The ROSE Selection Committee is now in the process of reviewing each nomination.

Later this month, ROSE committee chairs will set out with balloons and roses to surprise 15 individuals with one of the district's greatest honors.

ROSE recipients will be recognized at a special ceremony and dinner on Sunday, May 5, at the DoubleTree Hotel in Chesterfield -- along with Cornerstone recipients, Teachers of the Year, Service Award honorees and retirees.

View the complete list of nominees and some celebratory pictures below. Check out the entire photo gallery.

ROSE Award Nominees 2024

Evan Acker – Custodian at Babler Elementary  

Angela Albrecht – Band Director at Rockwood South Middle

Helen Allinder – Sixth-Grade Teacher at Rockwood South Middle

Dr. David Arledge – Assistant Principal at Eureka High

Jennifer Balog – Special Education Teacher at Crestview Middle

Stacia Bals – Parents as Teachers Developmental Screening Nurse at Early Childhood Center at Clarkson Valley

Christopher Barrett – Instructional Technology Specialist at Babler Technology Center

Cynthia Baumer – Custodian at Rockwood Early Childhood Center at Vandover

Janet Beaton – Classroom Assistant at Babler Elementary

Kirstie Behlmann – Sixth-Grade Science Teacher at Rockwood Valley Middle

Dr. Christina Berwin – Administrative Intern at Westridge Elementary

Jennifer Blow – Second-Grade Teacher at Blevins Elementary

Wendy Bopp – First-Grade Teacher at Stanton Elementary

Luke Bower – Theater Technician at Selvidge Middle

Bill Brock – Custodian at Babler Elementary

Katie Brown – Vocal Music Teacher at Ellisville Elementary

Elissa (Eli) Brueggemann – School Nurse at Kellison Elementary

Rita Bub – Permanent Substitute Teacher at Westridge Elementary

Mario Cacioppo – Boys Varsity Soccer Assistant Coach at Rockwood Summit High

Kristine Cagwin – Instructional Technology Specialist at Babler Technology Center

Kaitlyn Cain – Speech-Language Pathologist at Woerther Elementary

Dr. Karen Calcaterra – Principal at Lafayette High

Debra Carcamo – ESOL Teacher at Crestview Middle

Alicia Carey – Special Education Teacher at Wildwood Middle

Jodi Carlson – Rockwood Substitute Teacher and Rockwood Gives Back Volunteer

Dr. Gabriel Cervantes – Drama/Theater Teacher at Selvidge Middle

Laura Clar – Librarian at Woerther Elementary

Nicole Clark – Kindergarten Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Dr. Dave Cobb – Rockwood Assistant Superintendent of Supervision of Schools at the Administrative Center

Madeline Coffin – Special Education Teacher at Woerther Elementary

Debbie Collis – Post High School Secretary and Assistant Registrar at Rockwood Summit High

Holly Conger – Special Education Teacher at Kellison Elementary

Marsha Davidson – Special Education Substitute Paraprofessional at Green Pines Elementary

Katherine Davis – Third-Grade Teacher at the Center for Creative Learning

Ty Dennis – Rockwood Safety Director at the Administrative Center

Deputy Chief Mike Digman – Metro West Fire Deputy Chief

Rebecca Durbin – Language Arts Teacher at Selvidge Middle

Michael Ebert – Language Arts Teacher and Cross Country/Track Coach at Marquette High

Elizabeth Ehrhart-Collier – Special Education Empower Teacher at Marquette High

Kristen Engle – Seventh-Grade Language Arts Teacher at Rockwood South Middle

Lisa Erwin – Child Nutrition Services Manager at Geggie Elementary

Julie Farley – Teacher’s Assistant at Stanton Elementary

Jamie Fitzpatrick – Fifth-Grade Teacher at Green Pines Elementary

Jeanne Flowers – Substitute Teacher and Parent at Fairway Elementary

Rachael Fonke – Physical Education Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Debbie Fox – Third-Grade Teacher at Wild Horse Elementary

Sandy Frazier – Adventure Club Facilitator at Green Pines Elementary

Frank Frisch – Custodian at Fairway Elementary

Starr Giammanco – Child Nutrition Services Training Assistant at Pond Elementary

Mary Pat Gilliam – Social Worker at Rockwood Summit High  

Cindy Grieshaber – Special Education Paraprofessional at Woerther Elementary

Sara Grieshaber – Reading Specialist at Ballwin Elementary

Jennifer Guntli – Special Education Teacher at Crestview Middle

Christine Haeffner – Fourth-Grade Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Julie Hall – Child Nutrition Assistant Manager at Wildwood Middle

Heather Hammerschmidt – Speech-Language Pathologist at Uthoff Valley Elementary

Lauren Harms – Second-Grade Teacher at Stanton Elementary

Lauren Harr – Administrative Intern at Uthoff Valley Elementary  

Denise Hawk – Secretary at Selvidge Middle

Dustin Hays – Assistant Principal at Rockwood Valley Middle

Scott Hazelett – Warehouse Supervisor at Rockwood Child Nutrition Services and Warehouse

Jess Heafner – Classroom Assistant at Wildwood Middle

Dr. Karen Hedrick – Principal at Rockwood Valley Middle

Christy Hefele – Seventh-Grade Science Teacher at Selvidge Middle

Jill Helgerson – Special Education Teacher at Early Childhood Center at Eureka

Tracey Hill – Special Education Teacher at Blevins Elementary

Daniel Hogan – Physical Education Teacher at Green Pines Elementary

Christine Hohlt – Physical Education/Health Teacher at Rockwood Summit High

Stefanie Hruby – Math Teacher at Lafayette High

Rebecca Huensch – Speech-Language Pathologist at Geggie Elementary

Melissa Hummert – Special Education Teacher at Green Pines Elementary

Dr. Paul Husch – Administrative Intern at the Center for Creative Learning

Kelly Hutton – Second-Grade Teacher at Ballwin Elementary

Katie Ingenbohs – Science Teacher at Eureka High

Kayla Italiano – Kindergarten Teacher at Woerther Elementary

Sunita Iyer – Technology Teacher Assistant at Westridge Elementary

Jason Jenks – Lead Custodian at Babler Elementary

Jessica Jennings – School Counselor at Geggie Elementary

Marcus Jewell – School Bus Driver at Bowles Elementary

Deborah Johnson – Special Education Teacher at Woerther Elementary

Katie Johnson – Assistant Principal at Fairway Elementary

Christina Jones – Language Arts Teacher at Wildwood Middle

Betsy Kacena – Social Worker at Crestview Middle

Becky Kane – Reading Teacher at Ellisville Elementary

Alexandra Keisker – First-Grade Teacher at Green Pines Elementary

Brenda Kirchhoefer – Coordinator of Purchasing at the Administrative Center

Erin Koch – Assistant Principal at Wild Horse Elementary

Austin Koenig – Assistant Principal at Crestview Middle

Natasha Kramer – Secretary at the Administrative Center

Mary LaPak – Rockwood Chief Communications Officer at the Administrative Annex

MaryAnn Lee – Third-Grade Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Melissa Leonard – Curriculum Secretary at Administrative Annex

Kathy Leporin – Child Nutrition Assistant Manager at Wildwood Middle

Raven Lewis – Parent Volunteer at Eureka Elementary

Kathleen Loesche – Special Education Teacher at Pathways Center

Tina Lohmann – Second-Grade Teacher at Ballwin Elementary

Deborah Lucken – Kindergarten Teacher at Ellisville Elementary

Lori Mandl – Full-Day Rockwood Early Childhood Preschool Facilitator at Marquette High

Ruth Mansfield – Secretary at Kehrs Mill Elementary

Julie Marchetto – Special Education Teacher at Ballwin Elementary

Talayna Marco – Fifth-Grade Teacher at Green Pines Elementary

Michael McAteer – Athletics Teacher at Wildwood Middle

Tiffany McDonald – First-Grade Teacher at Bowles Elementary

Jane McKenna – Transportation Safety Manager at Rockwood Transportation

Emily McKnight – School Counselor at Eureka High

Amy Menke – Kindergarten Teacher at Stanton Elementary

John Menner – Band Director at Rockwood Valley Middle

Kelly Messerla – Student Support Specialist at Rockwood South Middle

Pamela Miller – Special Education Paraprofessional at Ballwin Elementary

Teresa Miller – Special Education Teacher at Ballwin Elementary

Kellie Morgan – Secretarial Assistant at Ridge Meadows Elementary

Ann Mork – Fourth-Grade Teacher at Stanton Elementary

David Morrison – Rockwood Coordinator of Communications at the Administrative Annex  

Jessica Muzzy – Third-Grade Teacher at Woerther Elementary

Davis Myers – Custodian at Babler Elementary

Ryan Nusbickel – Author and Community Member at Eureka Elementary

Dr. Emilie Ortyl – Principal at Ballwin Elementary

Dr. Carrie Page – Special Education Administrator at Kellison Elementary

Keith Pardeck – Language Arts Teacher and Track and Field Coach at Eureka High

Jody Patschorke – School Counselor at the Center for Creative Learning

Steve Patton – Orchestra Teacher at Rockwood Valley Middle

Andrea Peckham – Library Assistant at Woerther Elementary

Valerie Peterson – Nurse at the Early Childhood Center at Clarkson Valley

Gayle Piepho – Math Teacher at Rockwood Summit High

Officer Derek Ploeger – School Resource Officer at Eureka High  

Monica Pokoski – Student Support Specialist at Rockwood Valley Middle 

Kathy Poole – Teacher at the Center for Creative Learning

Erika Powell – Parent Volunteer at Rockwood Summit High

Dan Pozzo – Fifth-Grade Teacher at Westridge Elementary

Rachel Puleo – Vocal Music Teacher at Woerther Elementary

Kathleen Quilty-Sterns – Special Education Resource Teacher at Chesterfield Elementary

Renee Rachell – Secretary at Pond Elementary

Dr. Hector Ramirez – Principal at Blevins Elementary

Mary Kay Reboulet – Community Member and Retired Rockwood Staff at Fairway Elementary

Christine Rhodes – First-Grade Teacher at Kellison Elementary

Sandy Rice – Speech-Language Pathologist at Geggie Elementary

Erin Ridgeway – Nurse at Rockwood Valley Middle

Dr. Shawn Riley – Principal at Wild Horse Elementary

Taylor Rosehill – School Counselor at Selvidge Middle

Charles Ruble – Science Teacher at Rockwood South Middle

Anna Sanderson – Choir Teacher at Rockwood Valley Middle

Leslie Schneider – Adventure Club Facilitator at Stanton Elementary

Melissa Schroeder – Assistant Principal at Eureka High

Stacey Scott – School Counselor at Rockwood Valley Middle

Elizabeth Seddon – French Teacher at Selvidge Middle

Officer Joe Shepard – School Resource Officer at Rockwood Valley Middle

Jennifer Sherman – Administrative Assistant at Wild Horse Elementary

Suzanne Shimkus – Language Arts Teacher at Rockwood South Middle

Terence Small – School Counselor at Lafayette High  

Lisa Smarr – Substitute Teacher, Community Member and Volunteer at Rockwood South Middle

Juli Smith – Special Education Teacher at Crestview Middle

Molly Smith – School Counselor at Eureka High

Dr. Kelly Sollberger – Rockwood Director of Human Resources at the Administrative Center

Haley Spencer – First-Grade Teacher at Eureka Elementary  

Laura Stroot – Administrative Intern at Ballwin Elementary

Rebecca Stuart – Kindergarten Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Gail Studt – Drama and Theater Teacher at Rockwood Valley Middle

Emily Sumner – Sixth-Grade Math Teacher at LaSalle Springs Middle

Debbie Swafford – Lead Secretary at Green Pines Elementary

Danna Thorne – Principal at Uthoff Valley Elementary

Officer Mark Tinkham – School Security Officer at Uthoff Valley Elementary

Jessica Tomlinson – Special Education Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Andrea Tukin – English Language Learners Teacher at Uthoff Valley Elementary

Linda Vail – Rockwood Gives Back Volunteer

Zach Venturella – Fourth-Grade Teacher at Woerther Elementary  

Shannon Walton – Math Teacher at Rockwood Summit High  

Anthony Washington – Student Support Specialist at Selvidge Middle

Karl Weinrich – Rockwood Coordinator of Web Services at the Administrative Annex

Maret Welby – Second-Grade Teacher at Ellisville Elementary

Janice Wenger – First-Grade Teacher at the Center for Creative Learning

Mary White – Orchestra Teacher at Eureka High

Kimberly Wickman – Third-Grade Teacher at Geggie Elementary

Kelly Wilson – Parent Volunteer at Selvidge Middle

Sharon Woehrle – Special Education Teacher at Crestview Middle

Amy Yates – Teaching Assistant at Chesterfield Elementary

ROSE Nominees Photo Gallery

The Rockwood district safety director who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Administrative Center staff members who are ROSE nominees smile for a picture.
A Geggie Elementary school counselor who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Rockwood Early Childhood nurse who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Rockwood Warehouse supervisor who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Rockwood Transportation administrator who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Rockwood coordinator of purchasing who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Rockwood coordinator of web services and coordinator of communications who are ROSE nominees smile for a pic.
A Rockwood Summit High assistant soccer coach who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Several Selvidge Middle staff members who are ROSE nominees smile for a picture.
A Kehrs Mill Elementary secretary who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Pond Elementary secretary who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Child Nutrition Services staff member at Pond Elementary who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Rockwood Valley Middle principal who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Lafayette High school counselor who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
A Lafayette High math teacher who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Lafayette High principal who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Metro West Deputy Chief who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.
Babler Elementary custodians who are ROSE nominees smile for a picture.
A Babler Elementary staff member who is a ROSE nominee smiles for a picture.

 

Recent News Articles